Sargam notesSa: Safed 2 (D)D Natural (Medium)1972HindiRetro Classics (50s–80s)Shor

Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai

Arranged by Kpnotes Trusted Arranger
4.3 32 ratings 1,076 views
Play on app

How to Play Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Sargam Notes

Learn Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Sargam Notes with step-by-step swarlipi notation, featuring complete Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Harmonium Notes and Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Flute Notes. Perfect for beginners and classical music enthusiasts mastering Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Shor Sargam.

Composed by Laxmikant–Pyarelal and sung by Lata Mangeshkar and Mukesh for Manoj Kumar’s Shor (1972). Master its touching intervals and soulful phrasing.

Explore more golden retro classics in our Bollywood Sargam Notes archive.

Indian Sargam (swarlipi) For harmonium, bansuri, and vocal practice — not Western piano letter notes.

Sargam notation

S R G M · सा रे ग म
  • S
  • R
  • G
  • M
  • P
  • D
  • N
Advertisement

m. R. m. R. m. g. S. D.

m. R. m. R. m. g. S. D. n..

Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai

n.. S. R. g. m. g. R.

Maujon Ki Ravaani Hai

n.. S. R. R. g. m. g. R.

Zindagi Aur Kuch Bhi Nahin

R. g. m. D. P. m. g. m. P.

Teri Meri Kahaani Hai

g. R. S. m. m. g. P. m. g. R.

Kuch Paakar Khona Hai

P. P. S S F+# R S C+#

Kuch Khokar Paana Hai

m. m. P. P. S S F+# R S C+#

Jeevan Ka Matlab To

m. n. n. n. n. S n. D. D.

Aana Aur Jaana Hai

D. D. S S P. D. P.

Ek Pyar Ka Nagmaa Hai

n.. S. R. g. m. g. R.

Maujon Ki Ravaani Hai

n.. S. R. R. g. m. g. R.

Advertisement

म़ रे़ म़ रे़ म़ ग़॒ सा़ ध़

म़ रे़ म़ रे़ म़ ग़॒ सा़ ध़ नि़़॒

Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai


नि़़॒ सा़ रे़ ग़॒ म़ ग़॒ रे़

Maujon Ki Ravaani Hai


नि़़॒ सा़ रे़ रे़ ग़॒ म़ ग़॒ रे़

Zindagi Aur Kuch Bhi Nahin


रे़ ग़॒ म़ ध़ प़ म़ ग़॒ म़ प़

Teri Meri Kahaani Hai


ग़॒ रे़ सा़ म़ म़ ग़॒ प़ म़ ग़॒ रे़

Kuch Paakar Khona Hai


प़ प़ सा सा F+# रे सा C+#

Kuch Khokar Paana Hai


म़ म़ प़ प़ सा सा F+# रे सा C+#

Jeevan Ka Matlab To


म़ नि़॒ नि़॒ नि़॒ नि़॒ सा नि़॒ ध़ ध़

Aana Aur Jaana Hai


ध़ ध़ सा सा प़ ध़ प़

Ek Pyar Ka Nagmaa Hai


नि़़॒ सा़ रे़ ग़॒ म़ ग़॒ रे़

Maujon Ki Ravaani Hai


नि़़॒ सा़ रे़ रे़ ग़॒ म़ ग़॒ रे़

Harmonium practice tips

Set your root key (Sa) on Safed 2 (D). Notes marked with dot below (.N, .D) belong to Mandra Saptak (lower octave), while plain notes are Madhya Saptak.

Bansuri playing tips

For optimal pitch matching with the original song, use an D Natural (Medium) Bansuri. Notes marked with an apostrophe (') belong to Taar Saptak (high octave) and require tighter embouchure and faster air velocity. Lowercase notes indicate Komal swaras (half-hole covering). See flute notes for bansuri key and fingering.

Also suited for vocal riyaz — sing the swaras under each lyric line at a slow tempo.

Advertisement
Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai
Song Info
Movie Shor
Singer Lata Mangeshkar, Mukesh
Composer Laxmikant–Pyarelal
Lyricist Santosh Anand
Root Note (Sa / सा)Safed 2 (D)
Harmonium ScaleSafed 2 (D)
Flute KeyD Natural (Medium)

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I read the Sargam notation for Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai?

Sargam uses Indian swara names — Sa (सा), Re (रे), Ga (ग), Ma (म), Pa (प), Dha (ध), Ni (नी). A dot below a swara (e.g. .N) means the lower octave (Mandra Saptak); an apostrophe above (e.g. S') means the higher octave (Taar Saptak). Komal (flat) and teevra (sharp) variants are marked in the notation. Follow each lyric line with the swaras underneath and practice slowly on harmonium or bansuri. For a full walkthrough, see How to read Sargam notes on Kpnotes.

Which root note (Sa) and scale should I use for Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai?

Root Note (Sa): Safed 2 (D) (tune Tanpura to this pitch). Harmonium: Set Sa key on Safed 2 (D). Bansuri: D Natural (Medium) flute recommended (3 holes closed = Sa).

What notation formats are on this Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Sargam page?

This page includes: Sargam swaras (S R G M), Hindi script सरगम, free PDF download. Use the tabs above the notes to switch between Latin swaras and Hindi script when both are available.

Is this piano letter notes or Sargam?

This page is Indian classical Sargam for harmonium and bansuri — not Western piano letter notes. Open the piano letter notes version →

Is Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai suitable for beginners on harmonium or bansuri?

Start at a slow tempo and learn one phrase at a time. Set your harmonium Sa to the recommended scale, match the flute size to the suggested pitch, and loop difficult passages before connecting sections. The practice tips on this page explain octave markers for your instrument.

Can I download Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai Sargam notes as a PDF?

Yes. Use the Download PDF button on this page for a free printable copy of the Sargam notation — handy for offline harmonium or bansuri practice.

Who is the singer for Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai?

Lata Mangeshkar, Mukesh

Who composed Ek Pyar Ka Nagma Hai?

Laxmikant–Pyarelal

How to read Sargam notes → Bansuri fingering chart →