Sargam notesSa: Safed 1 (C)C Natural (Medium)2012HindiSad / HeartbreakBlood Money

Jo Tere Sang

Arranged by Anil Deshpande Trusted Arranger
4.7 41 ratings 1,064 views
Play on app

Learn Jo Tere Sang Sargam notation from the film Blood Money (2012), sung by Mustafa Zahid. These free Indian classical swaras on Kpnotes Sargam Notes are for harmonium and bansuri practice. Recommended tuning: harmonium scale Safed 1 (C), C Natural (Medium) bansuri. Practice swaras line by line below, or download a free PDF of this notation.

Jo Tere Sang के सरगम नोट्स हारमोनियम और बांसुरी के लिए मुफ़्त उपलब्ध हैं — फ़िल्म Blood Money (2012)। गायक: Mustafa Zahid। Kpnotes पर भारतीय शास्त्रीय स्वर (सा रे ग म) से अभ्यास करें। सुझाई गई कुंजी: हारमोनियम स्केल Safed 1 (C), C Natural (Medium) बांसुरी। नीचे स्वर पंक्ति-दर-पंक्ति पढ़ें, या इस नोटेशन का मुफ़्त PDF डाउनलोड करें।

Indian Sargam (swarlipi) For harmonium, bansuri, and vocal practice — not Western piano letter notes.

Sargam notation

S R G M · सा रे ग म
  • S
  • R
  • G
  • M
  • P
  • D
  • N
Advertisement

[chorus]

Jo Tere Sang Kaati Raatein

P P S R g R g R g R S

Jiye Jo Haseen Lamhe

S S R g m R S R S n

Jo Tere Sang Baati Baatein

P P S R g R g R g R S

Bune Jo Haseen Sapne

S S R g m R S R S n

Woh Toh Hain Ab Bhi Wahin

R R R R S S S

Khade Banke Sawaali

R R R R S S S

Dekhein Hain Tera Rasta

g g g g R R R

Honthon Pe Leke Shikwa

g g g g R R R

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

m m m m g g g m g g g

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

m g g g g P P P R

[chorus Reprise]

Jo Tere Sang Kaati Raatein

P P S R g R g R g R S

Jiye Jo Haseen Lamhe

S S R g m R S R S n

Jo Tere Sang Baati Baatein

P P S R g R g R g R S

Bune Jo Haseen Sapne

S S R g m R S R S n

Woh Toh Hain Ab Bhi Wahin

R R R R S S S

Khade Banke Sawaali

R R R R S S S

Dekhein Hain Tera Rasta

g g g g R R R

Honthon Pe Leke Shikwa

g g g g R R R

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

m m m m g g g m g g g

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

m g g g g P P P R

[interlude]

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

[verse]

Maanga Jo Chaaha Jo Dekha Jo

g R S g R S g R S

Mila Wohi

n n m m P

Kaha Jo Socha Jo Kiya Jo

g R S g R S g R S

Hua Wohi

n n R S R S n R S n

Ho

g

Maanga Jo Chaaha Jo Dekha Jo

g R S g R S g R S

Mila Wohi

n n m m P

Kaha Jo Socha Jo Kiya Jo

g R S g R S g R S

Hua Wohi

n n R S R S n R S n

Raahon Mein Mujhko Khushi

R R R R S S S

Phoolon Ke Jaise Mili

R R R R S S S

Honthon Pe Mere Hansi

g g g g R R R

Kaliyon Ke Jaise Khili

g g g g R R R

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

m m m m g g g m g g g

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

m g g g g P P P R

[outro]

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

Ho Oh Ho Ho

R g R S

Advertisement

[chorus]

Jo Tere Sang Kaati Raatein

प प सा रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे सा

Jiye Jo Haseen Lamhe

सा सा रे ग॒ म रे सा रे सा नि॒

Jo Tere Sang Baati Baatein

प प सा रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे सा

Bune Jo Haseen Sapne

सा सा रे ग॒ म रे सा रे सा नि॒

Woh Toh Hain Ab Bhi Wahin

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Khade Banke Sawaali

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Dekhein Hain Tera Rasta

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Honthon Pe Leke Shikwa

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

म म म म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ प प प रे

[chorus Reprise]

Jo Tere Sang Kaati Raatein

प प सा रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे सा

Jiye Jo Haseen Lamhe

सा सा रे ग॒ म रे सा रे सा नि॒

Jo Tere Sang Baati Baatein

प प सा रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे ग॒ रे सा

Bune Jo Haseen Sapne

सा सा रे ग॒ म रे सा रे सा नि॒

Woh Toh Hain Ab Bhi Wahin

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Khade Banke Sawaali

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Dekhein Hain Tera Rasta

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Honthon Pe Leke Shikwa

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

म म म म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ प प प रे

[interlude]

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

[verse]

Maanga Jo Chaaha Jo Dekha Jo

ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा

Mila Wohi

नि॒ नि॒ म म प

Kaha Jo Socha Jo Kiya Jo

ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा

Hua Wohi

नि॒ नि॒ रे सा रे सा नि॒ रे सा नि॒

Ho

ग॒

Maanga Jo Chaaha Jo Dekha Jo

ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा

Mila Wohi

नि॒ नि॒ म म प

Kaha Jo Socha Jo Kiya Jo

ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा ग॒ रे सा

Hua Wohi

नि॒ नि॒ रे सा रे सा नि॒ रे सा नि॒

Raahon Mein Mujhko Khushi

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Phoolon Ke Jaise Mili

रे रे रे रे सा सा सा

Honthon Pe Mere Hansi

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Kaliyon Ke Jaise Khili

ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ रे रे रे

Woh Ghar Kyun Bhool Gaye, Tod Gaye

म म म म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒

Chhod Gaye Jannat Jo Tha

म ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ ग॒ प प प रे

[outro]

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

Ho Oh Ho Ho

रे ग॒ रे सा

Harmonium practice tips

Set your root key (Sa) on Safed 1 (C). Notes marked with dot below (.N, .D) belong to Mandra Saptak (lower octave), while plain notes are Madhya Saptak.

Bansuri playing tips

For optimal pitch matching with the original song, use an C Natural (Medium) Bansuri. Notes marked with an apostrophe (') belong to Taar Saptak (high octave) and require tighter embouchure and faster air velocity. Lowercase notes indicate Komal swaras (half-hole covering). See flute notes for bansuri key and fingering.

Also suited for vocal riyaz — sing the swaras under each lyric line at a slow tempo.

Advertisement
Jo Tere Sang
Song Info
Movie Blood Money
Singer Mustafa Zahid
Composer Jeet Gannguli
Lyricist Sayeed Quadri
LabelT-Series
Root Note (Sa / सा)Safed 1 (C)
Harmonium ScaleSafed 1 (C)
Flute KeyC Natural (Medium)

Video for Jo Tere Sang

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I read the Sargam notation for Jo Tere Sang?

Sargam uses Indian swara names — Sa (सा), Re (रे), Ga (ग), Ma (म), Pa (प), Dha (ध), Ni (नी). A dot below a swara (e.g. .N) means the lower octave (Mandra Saptak); an apostrophe above (e.g. S') means the higher octave (Taar Saptak). Komal (flat) and teevra (sharp) variants are marked in the notation. Follow each lyric line with the swaras underneath and practice slowly on harmonium or bansuri. For a full walkthrough, see How to read Sargam notes on Kpnotes.

Which root note (Sa) and scale should I use for Jo Tere Sang?

Root Note (Sa): Safed 1 (C) (tune Tanpura to this pitch). Harmonium: Set Sa key on Safed 1 (C). Bansuri: C Natural (Medium) flute recommended (3 holes closed = Sa).

What notation formats are on this Jo Tere Sang Sargam page?

This page includes: Sargam swaras (S R G M), Hindi script सरगम, YouTube reference video, free PDF download. Use the tabs above the notes to switch between Latin swaras and Hindi script when both are available.

Is this piano letter notes or Sargam?

This page is Indian classical Sargam for harmonium and bansuri — not Western piano letter notes. Open the piano letter notes version →

Is Jo Tere Sang suitable for beginners on harmonium or bansuri?

Start at a slow tempo and learn one phrase at a time. Set your harmonium Sa to the recommended scale, match the flute size to the suggested pitch, and loop difficult passages before connecting sections. The practice tips on this page explain octave markers for your instrument.

Can I download Jo Tere Sang Sargam notes as a PDF?

Yes. Use the Download PDF button on this page for a free printable copy of the Sargam notation — handy for offline harmonium or bansuri practice.

Who is the singer for Jo Tere Sang?

Mustafa Zahid

Who composed Jo Tere Sang?

Jeet Gannguli

How to read Sargam notes → Bansuri fingering chart →